accord and satisfaction florida affirmative defense
[…] What Are Affirmative Defenses? In accordance with their past practice, defendant recovered the damage amount by deducting it from the amount it owed to plaintiff for services rendered. If it is performance, that performance may be an act or forbearance. Civ. The $100 was insufficient to pay the association the amount of its foreclosure judgment so the association sent a letter to the Trust advising that the Trust owed the association unpaid assessments that accrued on the unit prior to the foreclosure sale (in excess of $30,000). The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Controversy can arise as to settlement of claim on the basis of accord and satisfaction where a counterclaim or set-off is claimed as a part payment of the liquidated and undisputed debt. App.