contesting a will in washington state
[…] In Washington, there are three way to provide the Court with authority to invalidate a Will: Under RCW 11.20.020, upon the Will's submission to the Court for admission to probate. If the person who made the will was concerned that someone might challenge it, the will may contain a no-contest clause. He was a member of the Washington State Bar Association's Bar Leaders Conference Planning Committee and was an Executive Board Member of its Labor and Employment Law Section. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . By mail: 33 days. Contesting a will: How to contest a will and why - Policygenius Signed the Will in the attestors presence, or. Start typing, hit ENTER to see results or ESC to close.